Cedramber is constituted of Cedrol, a very good ambergris substitute. The chemical formula of cedramber is C16H280. It is obtained from sodium alkoxide and synthesized by sodium hydride from cedrol. Methylation on dimethyl sulfate. It is also known as cedryl methyl ether. (United States patent: 3373208, France Patent: 1527264). It is also used in the production of solvents and drugs. In China, some producers are using the artificial by phenyl sodium or sodium amide.
Uses & Benefits:-
– Cedramber can be used in the food and meals industry.
– Cedramber was extensively used in perfumery as a fragrance.
– It is generally used in the medicine production.
– It is widely used in the cosmetic industry for making beauty, soaps, hair and care products.
|Product Title :||Cedramber|
|Appearance :||Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid|
|Specific Gravity :||0.971|
|Refractive Index :||1.494|