Citrus essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange and lemon through the process of cold pressing. There are so many oils which are obtained from the citrus family like bitter orange, lime, sweet orange, mandarin, bergamot, and lemon. It has a characteristic odor. It is the origin of India which is widely used in ayurvedic, Japanese or Chinese medicines. The botanical name of citrus oil is citrus limonum and citrus aurantium. It belongs to the rutaceae family. It is an evergreen tree.
Uses & Benefits:-
– It helps to treat digestive problems.
– It helps to purify and clean the skin.
– It stimulates, refreshes and rejuvenates the senses.
– Citrus essential oil is mainly used in beauty products, skin lotions, bug sprays, soaps, and also use for acne treatment.
– It helps to detox the body and also stimulates the function of organs.
|Product Title :||Citrus Essential Oil|
|Botanical Name :||Citrus limonum|
|Appearance & Odor :||Pale greenish-yellow, sharp fresh smell|
|Methods of Extraction :||cold press|