Dipropylene glycol is an excessive-purity product, designed to be used in odor-delicate functions resembling fragrances and cosmetics. It has a colorless to clear liquid. The molecular formula of dipropylene glycol is C6H14O3. It offers glorious co-solvency for water, oils, and hydrocarbons, with minimal odor, low pores and skin irritation potential, low toxicity and constant isomer distribution. It has a high boiling point with low toxicity. It is a common constituent in fog and fluid.
Uses & Benefits:-
– It is widely used in the perfumery industry as a deodorants/antiperspirants.
– It is mostly used in the production of lotions, foams, gels, after-shave lotions and much more.
– Diproylene glycol is also used in the Bath and shaving merchandise.
– It is generally used in the cosmetic industry for making lotions, shampoos and skin and hair care.
– It is also used in the formulations of hair care, shampoos, conditioners, styling, coloring merchandise.
|Product Title :||Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)|
|Appearance :||Colorless clear oily liquid|
|Specific Gravity :||1.019|
|Refractive Index :||1.43|